Formation of Modernity in Sarawak Iban Society: Approach from Family History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Uchibori Motomitsu  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30126726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイバン / サラワク / ボルネオ / 近代 / 家族史 / モダニティ / イバン人 / 移動 / 小集団人口学 / 国内移住 / 世代間関係 / 近代性 / 民族意識 / マレーシア / 社会人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research succeeded in elucidating several aspects of processes of modernization and features of modernity of the Iban society in Sarawak, Malaysia, through their family history. Traditionally, the Iban were/are shifting cultivators of hill rice with their folk belief systems broadly defined as 'animism'. Their society and culture have undergone radical changes since the mid-19th century, when Sarawak began to be governed by British Brooke Rajah as its monarch. The present research followed this process of transformation as the accumulation of experiences of Iban families through the memory transmitted verbally rather than as the subject of conventional historical study based on written material. Conversion to Christianity, changes in subsistence, and migration to urban/suburban areas are concretely surveyed in a series of fieldwork.