Project/Area Number |
25370949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メディカルツーリズム / 不妊治療 / タイ / アメリカ / LGBT / クイア(queer) / 親子 / 家族形成 / 家族 / 結婚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following are the main research findings: (1) In the age of “The Post-Reproduction Revolution,” when advanced assisted reproductive technologies (ARTs) such as egg donation and/or surrogate birth have become a normal practice, these technologies are often carried out as one kind of international medical tourism; (2) A child, who is born by ARTs with the involvement of a person other than a family member, may have “multiple parent-child relationships” beyond the original family, and, as a result, the two or more families involved become “mutually infiltrating families”; (3) Some LGBT couples in the USA “co-parent” children. In such cases two or more adults work together to give birth to and/or raise the children even though all of them are not necessarily the biological parents. Those parents and the children form “extended families”; (4) Some LGBT couples in Japan have also, without fully recognizing the meaning of their practice, started “co-parenting.”