Anthropological study of the migration and the recognition of sea area among the East China Sea fishermen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA KAZUYUKI  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70328889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動 / 海域 / 漁民 / 台湾 / 中国福建 / 移動・移住 / 八重山 / 植民地経験 / 沖縄先島 / 漁撈技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the anthropological study that paid its attention to fishermen moving East China Sea. I did my fieldwork on the port town in the Taiwanese East Coast as a main investigation place. And I did anthropological fieldwork and also documents investigation to the fishermen who came and went in this town. I concretely revealed the figure of fishermen who lived in Taiwan, Okinawa and South China, was affected to international relations and political economy of the East Asia. Fishermen of the East China Sea dealt with the power of border and made their everyday life. By an experience of migration, they made their identity as ‘fishermen’ each other. But also, their migration was restricted by the power of border which repeated the strength and weakness. The East China Sea is the ‘place’ where full of fishermen’s individual experience of migration and fishing, and also is the ‘space’ defined by nation.