A study of the reconstruction of poor labor force from the standpoint of domestic labor by the Mayan indigenous women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2016)
Meiji Gakuin University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA HIDEKI  成蹊大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (70551935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先住民女性 / 家事労働 / 新自由主義 / 多文化主義 / 底辺労働力動員 / 多文化・多民族主義 / マイノリティとしての先住民 / 家事労働(再生産労働) / 市場経済への包摂 / マヤ系先住民 / 家事労働(非生産労働) / 資本主義経済への再包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 21st century Guatemala, the reconstructing of labor force in the poor social class is accelerating, under Neo-liberalism and multiculturalism. In this study, by adopting a point of view of the Mayan indigenous female labor force in the poor social class, the process of integration into the housekeeper market or the service sector job in hoteles is analyzed.
As a result of the interview with various indigenous women, it is revealed that they are managing the economic or social crisis, by switching among assistant in domestic duties in her own family and labor by doing the same duties to get cash income.