Geographic Studies on Okinawa and Taiwan by the Mid 20th Century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sensui Hidekazu  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
Research Collaborator SU YAOTSUNG  静宜大学, 人文教育中心, 教授
JONATHAN BENDA  Northeastern University, English Department, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化人類学 / 沖縄 / 台湾 / 軍政 / 冷戦 / 地誌 / 米軍 / アメリカ海軍 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines a development of East Asian studies in the mid-twentieth century America, which was a result of military- or government-academic collaboration. An American historian, George H. Kerr (1911-1992), who engaged himself in planning a military government on Taiwan and civil affairs operations in Okinawa, was singled out as an exemplary case. His personal papers,as well as official documents he made in his service, which have been separately kept in widely scattered collections,are extensively searched. By reading and analyzing these materials,with help by other area specialists, this study illuminates that particular development of East Asian geographic studies in its concrete dimension.