A Historical Anthropology Approach to Social Network in Community Reconstruction after Radiological Contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Satoe  中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00570053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線影響 / 暮らし / ネットワーク / 伝統的保存食 / リスク / 米国 / マーシャル諸島 / 核実験 / 地域再生 / 親族ネットワーク / 伝統保存食 / 故郷 / 放射能汚染 / 災害復興 / 放射能リスク / 伝統の創造 / 共同体 / 軍事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research demonstrates how the social network has played an important role in the reconstruction of the Rongelap community in the Marshall Islands, which suffered from the United States’ testing of H-bomb "Bravo" in 1954. In particular, the revival of one of the traditional preserved foods in the resettlement island has played a crucial role in constructing the network among the people who had been scattered throughout the neighboring islands. The construction of these relationships enabled the acquisition of the knowledge about the nature around the resettlement island, which in turn promoted preserved food production even more. As a result, the position of the resettlement island has been elevated in the gift relationships.