On Rationalizations of Tourism and Religion in "Paradise" on earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeya  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10308926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords楽園 / 観光 / 宗教 / 合理化 / バリ島 / 沖縄本島 / 沖縄 / リスク / 楽園観光地 / バリ / 楽園観光 / リスク社会 / マックス・ヴェーバー / クリフォード・ギアツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuss on the processes "rationalizations" of tourism and religion at "Paradise" touristic sites, from the case studies of Bali, Indonesia and Okinawa, Japan.
The main theoretical theme is to connect Max Weber's discussions concerning rationalization to modern social theories, and the main ethnographic theme is to describe the last hundred years processes and relationship of Hindu reformation and touristification in Bali, and the transition from the dead-worship tourism to "Paradise" tourism in Island Okinawa.