An Anthropological Study of Communities of Minamata Disease Victims' Supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI KYONOSUKE  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (80290922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民族誌 / 社会運動 / NPO / 市民社会 / 水俣病 / 公害 / コミュニティ / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has conducted ten months anthropological fieldwork about an NGO in Minamata, Kumamoto. The research found out that this NGO produces new bodies of knowledge by engaging in activities to support Minamata disease victims, tries to change society by transmitting the knowledge, and, through the process, continuously transforms the relations with the state and society.