The Anthropology of Transnational Social Movements and Political Engagement: Migrant Communities in Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Niwa Norio  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 准教授 (60510146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会運動 / 紛争 / トランスナショナル / 少数民族 / 移民 / オセアニア / 支援 / トランスナショナリズム / グローバル化 / 応援 / 政治参加 / サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to highlight the nature of transnational social movements in a globalized society, with particular emphasis on the social movement of immigrant communities that influence the home country. As a major result, I can gather information on the situation of various immigrant communities and examine a part of their characteristics of their social movements in New Zealand and Australia. In addition, I have edited a book to analyse how people have affected by global network from case studies of various conflicts in pacific societies.