Fokklore Research of Various Topics Regarding Traditions to Hokkaido Through the western shipping route
Project/Area Number |
25370961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Hokkaido Museum |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAYAMA Naoji 北海道博物館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (90181445)
Research Collaborator |
MURAKAMI Koichi 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (50150157)
OMAGARI Kaori 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (30779377)
TAMEOKA Susumu , 写真家
TAKEDA Satoru 知内町教育委員会, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 民間信仰 / 夏越 / 水無月神社 / 祓戸の神 / 瀬織津姫神 / 川下神 / 川裾神 / 川濯神 / 夏越大祓 / 水無月祓 / 川裾祭 / 川下祭 / 川濯祭 / 瀬織津姫命 / 瀬織津姫 / 水無月祭 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the survey report of an “Folklore Research of Various Topics Regarding Transmission of “Oharae” (purification) Ritual Traditions to Hokkaido Through the western shipping route” under a Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research. A distribution survey was carried out on the Haraedo god related to purification, targeting river basin areas of Kawashimo, Kawasuso, and Kawaso, in Okayama, Tottori, Hyougo, Kyoto, Shiga, Fukui, and Ishikawa prefectures. In this article, the rituals of seven prefectures were organized according to the river.