Development of the legal thinking during theInvestiture Conrtest., especially under the Salic Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Nishikawa  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00114596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords叙任権闘争 / ザーリアー王権 / カノン法 / カノン法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The (chanceries of the) Salic emperors were influenced and have adopted the refined legal thinking that was the product of the theoretical and doctrinal debates among the clerics during the Investiture Contest. They began to utilize legal arguments and logic that was on a higher level than under the preceding Ottonian kingdoms. We can observe the tendency that the chanceries began to mobilize arguments and logic that were much more clearer than in the past in order to deal with the increasing intensity of the fierce conflicts in material interests and in religious ideas. These refined legal argumentation led also to the growth of the authority of the imperial power and contributed to the consolidation of the "Reich". In this way, the era of the Investiture Contest laid the intellectual foundation for the growing institutionalization and legalization under the Hohenstaufen monarchs.