Law and Development Study on Impact of Improvement of Land Law on Social Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Hiromi  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90401794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Masaki  名古屋経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50402392)
KURUMISAWA Yoshiki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院 法学部, 教授 (40139499)
MINOWA Yasuhiro  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (60309739)
KAMIMURA Akira  東京外国語大, 外国語学部, 研究員 (90376830)
Research Collaborator TAILOR Veronica  Australian National University, School of Regulation and Global Governance(RegNet), College of Asia and Pacific, Professor
FORSYTH Miranda  Australian National University, School of Regulation and Global Governance(RegNet), College of Asia and Pacific, Assistant Professor
LI Narangoa  Australian National University, Mongolia Institute, School of Culture, History&language, College of Asia and Pacific, Professor
Wuqiriletu Uchralt  Australian National University, Mongolia Institute, School of Culture, History&language, College of Asia and Pacific, PhD. Student
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慣習法 / 開発 / 土地所有権 / 土地改革 / 持続可能な社会 / 多元的法体制 / 土地法 / 慣習 / 牧地 / 農地 / 土地 / 所有権 / アフリカ / アジア / 持続可能性 / 農業 / 旧社会主義国 / 近代的土地所有権 / 土地法改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on (B) [187030004], in particular Asia studied the land ownership system of Mongolia. The policy of settling for nomads who failed in Africa has influenced Mongolia and has not followed the way of establishing sudden settlement and individual ownership, but now it is based on community-based projects led by international aid donors Personal ownership of substantive pastures is confirmed by the name of natural resource management.
As a result, the pastoral living style and pastoral style were transformed greatly, and the ecosystem that was kept by the existing nomadic style also changed, causing conflict with pastoralists etc. not included in the project.