Comparison of court reform in Indonesia and the Netherlands: Empirical Analysis of Legal Transplant and Path Dependent Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yuzuru  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80410851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインドネシア法 / 比較法 / 法の移植 / 開発法学 / オランダ法 / アジア法 / インドネシアの司法 / 裁判所行政 / 裁判官 / インドネシア / 司法行政 / オランダ / 司法制度改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to examine the historical development of judicial system in the Netherlands and Indonesia and to argue development of Indonesian judicial system. This research employs two methodologies of comparative law, namely "legal transplantation" which focus to transplantation of law and legal system of outside as a trigger of legal development, and "path dependency of law" which consider the legal development is defined by initial condition. By these methods, the project presents the impact of the transplant of law/ legal system including a judicial system from the Netherlands to Indonesia upon the legal development of independent Indonesia. Above all, regarding the recruitment and promotion system of the judge, the Dutch bureaucratic judiciary as an imported system and specific circumstances in its colony (prejudice against the indigenous population, insufficient judicial human resources, legal pluralism) affected significantly to the career of indigenous judges.