A study of legal assistants' training system for the development of law office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niki Tsuneo  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80284470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法律事務員 / 法的知識 / 協働 / 養成システム / 法律事務職員 / 弁護士業務 / アメリカ / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found the quantative charactor of legal assistants' workplace condition and their kind of work in the era of the growing number of lawyers. Legal assistants can work better with lawyers if they acquire legal knowledge. Then many legal assistants directly engage in legal work under the supervision of lawyers. Although they consider that their training course should be diversifed in Japan Federation of Bar Associations, it is necessary for legal assistant to acquire skills other than legal knowledge.