Historical Backgrounds of Sir John Fortescue's idea of dominium politicum et regale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAOE SHINICHI  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジョン・フォーテスキュー / 混合政体論 / フォーテスキュー / 国制論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to make clear the historical backgrounds of Sir John Fortescue's idea of dominium politicum et regale. For that purpose, MSS and printed editions of his main works, "De Natura Legis Nature", "De Laudibus Legum Anglie" and "The Governance of England" have been examined. Also, MS Rawlinson, C. 398 of the Oxford Bodleian Library, which is thought to be kept in his Library has been examined.As a result, we can say that dominium politicum et regale, which is the key concept of his thought, is presumably his original.