The Judicial Procedure of the ecclesiastical courts and the royal courts in the twelfth century of England
Project/Area Number |
25380010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Aya 熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80325539)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イングランド法制史 / コモン・ロー / 学識法 / 証拠法 / 訴訟手続 / 基礎法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyses some cases including the case of St. William of York by consulting many judicial sources, and considers the judicial process of the ecclesiastical courts and the royal courts in the twelfth century of England from the point of view of the law of proof. Then it could make clear the relationship of the judicial procedure between the Canon Law and the English Common Law in the period. The English jury of presentment has introduced into the royal courts under the influence not of the inquisitorial procedure but of the procedure based on the ill fame in the ecclesiastical courts. And there were a lot of ways of proof available for the litigants in the both courts.