The Sharia and the state: Islamic jurisprudence towards modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
HORII SATOE  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (20376833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャリーア / イスラーム法学 / 法の近代化 / スンナ派四法学派 / カーヌーン / 根の学(ウスール・アル=フィクフ) / 枝の学(フルーウ・アル=フィクフ) / イジュティハード / タクリード / タルフィーク / イブン・ヌジャイム / オスマン朝 / ハナフィー派 / ファトワー / 学説統一 / 学説の標準化 / 出訴期間 / エジプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to offer new perspectives on the modernization of laws in Middle East, which has hitherto been considered in contexts of the Westernization of laws during the 19th century, by scrutinizing some changes in pre-modern Islamic jurisprudence. As the most notable change, an increasingly evident theoretical move since the establishment of the Sharia (Islamic law) toward a standardization or unification of legal doctrines was discussed. Among others, I focused on the impact of the state and its laws on the Sharia, which might be deemed as one of the elements promoting this move, on the one hand, and some problematic features of the Sunni four legal schools system.