Changing family customs in the Japanese colonial period of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TAKEHIDE  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (90186891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植民地法 / 家族法 / 慣習法 / 夫妾婚姻 / 聘金 / 妾 / 台湾家族法 / 台湾 / 祭祀公業 / 華人風俗習慣法典 / 旧慣 / 植民地台湾 / 家族 / 犯罪即決 / 笞刑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the colonial period of Taiwan,Japanese colonial government made a decision that Taiwanese custom laws should be applied in a civil action between Taiwanese and Taiwanese or Taiwanese and Chinese.However some custom laws which were undesirable in the eyes of Japanese judges were changed in the decisions.For example,"Sabaikan" with whom the bride accompany cannot marry throughout her life,so Japanese judges made a decisions that such custom law were invalid.In these ways,many custom laws were changed in decisions.