A Study of the regulae in Roman law, especially Pothier's regulae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Tatsuya  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80127737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポティエ / Pothier / レグラ / regulae / 法学方法論 / 法学史 / 法学体系 / 法学提要 / Pandecte / 法体系 / 新編学説彙纂 / ユスティニアヌス / ローマ法 / Cujas / maxims / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In several of eighteenth-century institutional books, rules and maxims are accorded a prominent position. Especially Robert Joseph Pothier(1699-1772) went further in this direction. His major work was Pandectae Justinianae in Novum Ordinem Digestae, published in 1748-1752. This is a systematic teatise on eac title of the Digest.In the last title, Pothier observed that Tribonian had collected in it only certain rules, which constituted a mere taste of the wealth of rules contained in the Digest. He decided to do the job properly and set himself to extract all the short rules in the whole Corpus Iuris, and so produce a kind of universal index of the Digest.In this study we tried to reveal the method and the systematization of his last title and their significance in the history of jurisitc systematization.