The specialization and the role of lawyers in the criminal justice in England in 19th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO TERUHISA  明治大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00261537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords治安判事裁判所書記 / 治安判事 / イングランド / 治安書記 / 刑事裁判 / 書記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the roles of the clerks of the peace, who served under the justice of the peace in the nineteenth century London, England through the legal documents and records. In England it is one of the features of the criminal justice at the magistrates’ court that it has been done by the justice of the peace, who is not a lawyer, and the clerk of the peace (or justices’ clerk) who has legal qualifications from the Middle Ages to the present age, and that the clerk of the peace did an active role. However this research shows the role of the clerk of the peace was limited to make and keep the legal documents when the magistrates were appointed from the lawyers.