| Project/Area Number |
25380016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 表現の自由 / 電子メディア規制 / 情報の多様性 / 地域性 / 公正競争の維持 / 経済法的手法 / メディア産業構造規制 / 言論・出版の自由 / 情報の多様性の確保 / コモン・キャリアの法理 / ネットワーク中立性 / 電子メディア所有規制 / 地域性の確保 / 地域放送局所有規制 / ネットワークの中立性 / 連邦憲法修正第1条 / 電子メディア / 言論・プレスの自由 / 民主主義理論 / 市場主義 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I analyzed the status of structural regulations on electronic media under the First Amendment of the Constitution of United States which guarantee the freedom of speech and the press. In particular, due to recent rapid change of media market, new electronic media has been gowned. I analyzed these phenomena under First Amendment jurisprudence. First, I focused on broadcast ownership regulations which regulate multiple broadcast station ownership on national and local level. Next I focus on network neutrality regulation. And I published two article about these issues.