Reseach on the Significance of Bio-Medical Soft Law in its Theory and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO HITOHIKO  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80189852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 千原  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI Takayuki  京都文教大学, 講師
SUMIDA Akiko  明治国際医療大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生命倫理 / ソフトロー / 法システム構造 / 人間の尊厳 / 自律 / 自己決定 / 法と社会 / 医療倫理 / 法システム / 法原理 / 倫理的規制 / 法 / 医療法 / ガイドライン / 法理論 / 法的規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft law is a type of laws which are often used to cope with ethical problems in various areas. The purpose of this research was to explore the significance of soft law in the area of advanced medical technologies from its theoretical as well as practical aspects. The results of research have been limited, only with elucidations in the following three respects. First, soft law in bio-ethical areas is a law without efficacy, but surely is a commitment to forming a fair order by regulating ethically. Second, soft law is, as an effective means to form a social order, related to other forms of law in the integral structure that has multiple layers from hard to soft laws. Third, however, it always involves some ethical risks of cheating, pressing and inducing because "soft" means "ambiguous" so that unethical elements could slip into the legal process in some ways or another. This research is just the beginning that should be followed by further ones regarding bio-medical soft law.