Re-thinking of the empirical and theoretical image of Japanese modern law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Yano Tatsuo  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (00136300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIISHI Masakazu  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40224315)
KONTANI Koji  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 名誉教授 (00033738)
KATO Takashi  広島修道大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (00726929)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Osamu  広島弁護士会, 弁護士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本法制史 / 近代法 / 法の執行過程 / 裁判手続 / 裁判所文書 / 紛争のスクリーニング / 紛争解決 / 法曹の歴史 / 民事事件簿 / 未確定記録 / 却下文書 / 勧解事件簿 / 調停事件簿 / 調停調書 / 刑事事件簿 / 勧解 / 調停 / 訴訟審判録 / 入会裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of three years, our study group investigated case files (jikenbo) and other files in seven courts under the jurisdiction of the former Hiroshima Appellate Court. As part of this process, our group visited the various courts 86 times in total and took photos and other measures to preserve these documents. In addition, our study group held a number of meetings to discuss and clarify the meaning and historical significance of the various documents. Those found to be of particular importance were digitized. Many documents were also published in selected academic journals and academic conferences. This study has led to a deeper understanding and re-thinking of both the empirical and theoretical image of “modern law”. It considered the theories and methods of the legislative process, the legal enforcement process, and the role of the court system in the transition from the pre-modern period.