Defining inhabitants--local democracy and standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Junko  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00372285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公法学 / 住民 / 住民自治 / 原告適格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reorganize the "resident" theory by planning for joining of local democratie theory and the standing theory. It was studied from three of approach which makes the legal system and jurisprudence, the history and other scientific researches, and the comparison study between Japan and France to achieve this purpose.
It is necessary to be aware of not only the duality-like structure of the traditional individual and state, but also the relation between a resident individual - resident groups - communities - the state (legislation, administration and judiciary). At the inside where mutual assistance inside the towns and villages develops simultaneously with wide area cooperation between the towns and villages, the idea as a local public organization and the resident to make the fixed district a basis -therefore, the concept of local democratie -will reach the new phase.