The concept of the office in the constitutional theory, the republicanism and the church law in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yuuhiko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (60298099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords職務概念 / 教会法学 / 憲法理論 / 共和主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of the office(Amt) in constitutional theory, church law and in republicanism in Germany have basically the common structure, although their subjects as the Constitution, the Church or the Republic could be different. All who sit in the office, citizens or public officers, congregation or pastors, are directed to the words of God or the public good with the offices, and they are binded to the organization of the church or the Republic with the accumulation of these offices. In the concept of the office with the tradition of European jurisprudence since the roman law, it is possible to expect the possibility of a restructuring of the system of secular constitutional law.