The General Theory of Jurisdiction, Judicial Review and Rule of Constitutional Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA Masaomi  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (80266379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords司法審査 / 二重の基準論 / 司法権 / 憲法判断 / 事件争訟性 / 適用違憲 / 合憲性判断テスト / 先例拘束力 / 司法審査基準 / 統治行為 / 特別権力関係 / 合憲性判断基準 / 表現の自由 / 議員定数不均衡 / 憲法訴訟 / 立法の不作為 / 事情判決 / 第三者の憲法上の権利 / 参政権 / 立憲主義 / 先例拘束性 / 成熟性 / ムートネスの法理 / 司法制度改革 / 適正手続 / 平等 / 客観訴訟 / 非訟事件 / 略式裁判 / 文面審査 / 過度に広汎性ゆえ無効の法理 / 対審権 / 統治行為論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All courts in the Constitution of Japan must judge, in the rule of ‘‘Case or Controversy’’. Therefore, as a general rule, justices and judges should declare it only when the claims and obligations relations of the person concerned fluctuate if I judge that the court is unconstitutional when unconstitutional. It is standard that the court judges a constitution as far as it is necessary for every case. However, in cases that freedom of expression and franchise and racial equality were violated, the court should do a constitution judgment positively. It is because it cannot be settled during the democracy-like political process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の最高裁判所の違憲判断は極めて少ないと批判され、これに対抗して、例えば、安保防衛問題に対する裁判所の積極的憲法判断すら求めるような無秩序な司法積極主義の主張もある。だが、法的判断が理論的でなければならず、違憲とされるべき事件・当事者の下でのみ確実に違憲判断が下ることを導くべきである。最高裁も徐々に違憲判断に踏み込むことが増えつつあるが、民主的な多数決を盾に少数者の人権が蔑ろにされがちな今日こそ、精神的自由や参政権の侵害事例では積極的かつ説得的に憲法判断へ踏み込むべきである。本研究成果は、法曹実務に適切な憲法理論を提供し、立憲民主主義憲法下の司法権の違憲審査制の役割を支える意義がある。