Rule of balancing between freedom of speech and right of privacy and propotional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Miyako  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30374862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表現の自由 / 人格権 / 公法学 / 憲法 / ドイツ / 憲法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated an balancing between freedom of speech and right of privacy in Germany. I have concluded that principle of reciprocation which balances between freedom of speech and right of privacy doesn't admit one-sided restriction of a fundamental human rights. The principle of reciprocation is similar to propotional analysis, because this principle prohibits surplus restriction.