Investigation into application of forcible executions and administrative sanctions as well as enforcement organizations of state capitals in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZU Masanobu  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (10461659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下級建築監督官庁 / 行政上の義務履行確保 / 行政強制 / 強制金 / 代執行 / 封印措置等 / 行政制裁 / 過料 / 義務履行確保 / 封印措置 / 秩序違反 / 公行政専門大学 / 行政執行組織 / 公務員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the effectiveness of Japanese administrative regulations, I conducted overseas investigations and gathered information related to application of enforcement measures and administrative organization of building supervision bureaus. In this research, I targeted abovementioned bureaus of the 16 German state capitals which have advanced legal systems to secure duty fulfillment. The results of my investigations are as follows:
Zwangsgeld is most often used as an administrative enforcement method, and is a financially efficient and practical corrective measure. Ersatzvornahme and Versiegelung are generally adopted less frequently. Geldbusse is generally used effectively to apply administrative sanctions in- and outside the applicable bureau. Local government officials who are appointed after studying for a three-year period at Verwaltungsfachhochschule, form the core of the administration, and carry out law enforcement operations without periodic personnel changes.