A comparative study on the problem of delegated legislation in U.K. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2015)
Shinshu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshitaka  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20398548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英国議会 / 参議院 / 憲法保障 / 議会拒否権 / 委任立法 / 憲法委員会 / 委任立法委員会 / 行政統制 / 議会制民主主義 / 行政国家 / 立法過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How should our House of Councilors be in our constitution? This question has not been resolved yet. My research has tried to answer this question rationally. I have conducted a comparative study on our National Diet and the U.K. Parliament which builds an advanced system. And my research has concluded that our House of Councilors should be "the Guardian of the Constitution" and should play the leading role of controlling the government. And then I have built up a necessary theory of (a)interpreting a constitutional law and (b)constructing a constitutional policy. Note that this research has dealt mainly with the problem of delegated legislation in the context of controlling the government.