A Study on the History of the Amendments to Japan's Local Autonomy Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Atsushi  京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 専門職大学院特別教授 (10431884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方自治法 / 法改正史 / 公法 / 行政法 / 行政組織法 / 公法学 / 法制史 / 自治制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines in chronological order the intent and content of a total of 402 amendments to Japan’s Local Autonomy Act(LAA). These amendments were made over the course of 66 years, from the Act’s enactment in 1947 through 2012.
The primary points summarizing the revelations acquired through the study of the 402 separate amendments to the LAA as well as the prospective from said revelations are described as follows. First, it is expected that amendments to the LAA will continue with frequency for years to come. Second, it is assumed that amendments to the LAA that focus on decentralization reforms will continue. Third, it is expected that the degree of influence exerted by the LAA will decline.Fourth, it is believed that amendments to the LAA will contain compromise regulations.Fifth, careful review will be necessary to ascertain whether or not a simple reduction of the number of clauses in the LAA would be appropriate.