Inter-disciplinary Administrative Law Theory: A Serach for Common Frameworks with Bordering Legal Areas and Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takehisa  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10252751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行政訴訟 / 民事訴訟 / 規制手法 / 消費者法 / 最高裁 / 訴えの利益 / 規制 / 当事者訴訟 / 抗告訴訟 / 内閣法制局 / 最高裁判所 / 審判制度 / 先物取引 / 行政調査 / 行政的手法 / 法実現 / 適用違憲 / 共通義務確認訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to create a new, inter-disciplinary type of administrative law theory. I tried to synthesize administrative law doctrines and theories with (1) frameworks used in other areas of law, (2) discussions in governance theory and risk theory, and (3) empirical approaches used in sociology of law. The following are the achievements during the whole grant period. First, I have successfully replaced most of the conventional administrative law theories and doctrines with frameworks common to other areas of law. Secondly, I have introduced new categories such as “governance of administrative entities” and “risk-based regulatory compliance” to introduce knowledge of policy researches. Finally, I have engaged in an empirical research on Supreme Court of Japan and, using the knowledge, dialogues between sociology of law researchers and administrative lawyers has become effective.