Project/Area Number |
25380039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroki Harada 京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90404029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRIE Hideaki 九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 准教授 (50600029)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 公益事業規制 / 電力構造改革 / 原子力政策 / 投資協定仲裁 / 国際社会保障法 / 政策実現過程のグローバル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The globalized policy-realization process, in which law-making and enforcement processes have expanded beyond a national state, can be found in the areas i.e. public enterprise and social security, in which only the national state could have authorities to cope with, because the international free trade agreements (FTAs) or economic partnership agreements (EPAs) have increased. I took up the power industry and the social insurance for example to clarify status quo and legal tasks. As a result, it becomes clear that the role of the national state as an enforcer and a unit for redistribution still remains and that the globalized policy realization process is being formed with these essential roles of the state.