Definitional Balancing in the U.S. Supreme Court: Theory and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Yuji  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40399233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表現の自由 / 有害表現 / 定義付け衡量 / 違憲審査基準論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Definitional balancing approach” is not fully appreciated and does not work properly in Japanese courts and legislatures. As a result, our country has not been able to respond to contemporary problems caused by various kinds of harmful speech. Keeping it in mind, I conducted this study. I explored framework of Frederick Schauer’s theory, which systematically analyzed definitional balancing approach. I also examined other theorists and Supreme Court cases concerning harmful speech under the current Roberts Court, in order to clarify some crucial elements of definitional balancing approach. Finally I analyzed relevant Supreme Court cases before the Roberts Court.