Intellectual Property Rights and Constitutional Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Obinata Nobuharu  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (40325139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords憲法 / 知的財産権 / 表現の自由 / 商標 / 特許権 / 著作権 / パロディ / 商標権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intellectual property law is enabled privatization of intangible proprty - information, expression, inventon and so on. This systems are promoteing distribution of useful information, but they are restricting freedom of expression. This conflict between information as a common goods and information as a privately owned goods is a constitutional problem.
This research piks up trademark law. This law system is constrained free speech. Because this system is grant trademark owners greatly control over their mark. Tradmarks are languages in modern expression. This resarch is conclude that trademark enforcement impinges on right to free expression, and the Court should scrutinize this law systems.