A study of the national security classified information from various constitutional angles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Kagoshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YOKODAIDO Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (40452924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特定秘密 / 国家安全保障 / 憲法 / 権力分立 / 議会統制 / 機密情報刑事手続法 / 自己統治 / ウィキリークス / 安全保障 / テロ / 秘密保全 / 機密情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a study of the national security classified information from various angles, especially from constitutional perspective. I explain or consider,(1) the comprex system of classified information concerning national security in the United States,(2) the relationship between classified information and self-government,(3) the constitutionality of punishment that imposed to publication of national security information by mass media, and how to treat national security information in the court,(4) the division of roles of legislature, executive, and court concerning national security information.