A Study for the adjustment of the assurance of the rights of public employees and the requirement of the democratic control in the public sector employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masaru  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50201231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hareyama Kazuho  専修大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (50106952)
Oshima Kayoko  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (00223800)
Nemoto Itaru  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60304135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公務員 / 労使関係 / 公務員制度改革 / 教育公務員 / 憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the United States, as a result of the interviews to some professors at Columbia University and American University, it is made clear that due to the recognition that high salary and pension of the public employees is the main cause of the deterioration of the States' finance, some States try to amend the system of the binding arbitration which they have adopted as a tool to resolve the impasse. On the other hand, as for the France, as a result of the interviews held at Conseil dEtat, Ecole nationale d'administration, and Ministere de la Decentralisation, de la Reforme de lEtat et de la Fonction publique, we could get some new information about the trends of the civil service system in France.