A comprative study on the austrian security-police code.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Tetsuya  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00160060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords警察法 / 行政事件訴訟 / 行政処分 / 公権力の行使に当たる行為 / 行政庁的直接的命令権・強制権 / 諮問機関 / 単純高権的事実行為 / オンブズマン / オーストリア行政裁判権 / 権利保護 / 命令権・強制権の行使 / 「措置」概念 / 警察執行処分 / 公権力の行使 / 行政「決定」概念 / オーストリア公法 / 行政裁判権 / 行政処分の法的統制 / 公権力的事実行為概念 / 行政組織改革 / 決定概念 / 独立行政審判官制度 / 警察活動 / 連邦内務省 / 人権審議会 / 訪問委員会 / 国連拷問禁止条約 / 国内抑止メカニズム / 国連OPCAT条約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Policing activities have huge influence on human rights. So they must be governed fully by law. At this point our police law system without constitutional background is insufficient. On the contrary Austria, under the strict principle of rule of law in Federal Constitution, enacts its Security Police Code that binds all the activity, must be a model legislation for us. From this assumption,this study proved the followings are significant. First,the development of the Ombudsman Board, which restructures itself by merging the Human Rights Advisory Council and its subordinate Commissions, which visit police institutions, detention facilities etc.regularly and spontaneously for the prevention of the violation to the fundamental freedom. The HRAC and Commissions were deprived from the Ministry of Interior. Secondly, besides administrative decision and authoritative conduct,the SPC stipulates the real act of police executives that enjoys a remedy at the administrative jurisdiction.