problems of revewing regulatory requirement and abandoning of nuclear power plants after Fukushima nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUTO SHIGEYUKI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00135097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力発電所 / 科学の不確実性 / 残余リスク / ドイツ原発訴訟 / 原発避難計画 / 脱原発 / 福島原発事故 / 原発規制組織 / 原発民事訴訟廃止論 / 原発住民避難計画 / 原発規制手続 / 原子力安全協定 / 原発訴訟 / 科学裁判 / 高浜原発訴訟 / 科学哲学 / 原発避難民 / 自主避難権 / 原発行政訴訟 / 原発民事訴訟 / 基本設計論 / ショーラム原発 / 福島第一原発事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a legal study about most advanced science and technology, it’s necessary to verify the reach of recent leading research on ‘the uncertainty of science’ in science study. By clarifying this, my research initially revealed the issues over the legal proceeding of science and technology cases. Secondarily, it was attempted to examine the contents of ‘the rest risk,’ which was applied as a theoretical basis of the policy abandoning nuclear power in Germany. Thirdly, the investigation into the German method of judicial review of nuclear power litigation provided some implications to Japanese judicial review. In addition, problems in evacuation plans for residents in Japan are analyzed based on our field work. Finally, discussion with researchers in the universities in Taiwan and Korea, allowed us to build an international network of researchers in nuclear power plant law..