Research of the articles of tax treaties on service provision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Keiji  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 特任教授 (50431664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords租税条約 / 役務提供所得 / 課税権配分 / 国際租税法 / 役務提供取引 / BEPSプロジェクト / 国連モデル条約 / 人的役務提供条項
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on how to allocate among concerned countries taxing authorities on services provided by IT businesses or holders of valuable intangibles. Recently, the UN Committee of experts on taxation proposed a new article on technical services.It triggered the discussion on whether such pro source-country article is consistent with traditional tax theory like the attribution principle of Permanent Establishments.At the same time, there is appreciation from source countries that it could contribute to the protection of tax base from the challenging MNE's tax avoidance scheme.
At first, this research identified the current business environments which require such a new article. Then, by monitoring the developments and the working papers within UN and OECD, it finally studied possible future strategies on service provisions in general. During the research, it conducted interviews of Japanese business. Summary of discussions are published in some Japanese tax journals.