Changing Constitutionalism in Australia and in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Junichi  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40411425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 幸夫  関西学院大学, その他の研究科, 名誉教授 (30135892)
柳井 健一  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30304471)
松原 幸恵  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80379916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーストラレイシア / ポピュリズム的傾向 / 議会主権 / 国際人権基準 / 国会議員の二重国籍 / 立憲主義 / 比較憲法 / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / イギリス / コモンウェルス / 人権 / 緊急事態 / ニュージーランド憲法 / コモンウェルス諸国の憲法 / 人権保障制度の比較 / 国際情報交換 / 法の支配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are only few common features of "Australasia--Australia and New Zealand". In New Zealand, the Supreme Court makes a flexible decision by its only small members of Judges. Their statutes of human rights derived from ICCPR. And in Australia also have statutes of human rights at commonwealth, ACT and Victoria. In Australia, "The Human Rights Committee was established under section 4 of the Human Rights (Parliamentary Scrutiny) Act 2011 (Cth) (Parliamentary Scrutiny Act). The Human Rights Committee must examine all bills and legislative instruments that come before either House of Parliament for compatibility with human rights, and report to both Houses on that issue."(https://www.alrc.gov.au/publications/parliamentary-scrutiny-processes, sec 2.25) This kind of things is common features of "Australasia". However, recent years in Australia have populist politician. We must study more things about politics in Australia and in other commonwealth countries.