research on review of "Westminster model"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kensuke  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60341046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政府統制 / 平議員 / 野党 / 裁判官 / 政治的コントロール / 法的コントロール / 憲法変動 / イギリス憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research makes a point that it is not necessarily appropriate that we explain actual system in Britain on the Lijphart’s ’ Westminster model ’by making clear that backbenchers play a role of watching and criticizing the government in legislative process and especially in scrutiny of administration and that control of the government by courts has become stronger after the Human Rights Act 1998. I argued that we should refer to British parliamentary system in the following points in order to make the Japanese parliamentary government system better: legislative procedures are getting more transparent and more effective by introducing pre-legislative scrutiny system; select committee system has developed and backbenchers work well cooperating with opposition party in holding government to account.