Verbunden Vertraege und Internationalen Privatrecht
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA TAKUYA  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80377613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際法学 / 国際私法 / 複合取引 / 準拠法 / 第三者与信販売取引 / ファイナンス・リース取引 / 国際民事手続法 / 抵触法 / 複合的不法行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project puts an focus on this academic problem: what is the justifiable applicable law rule regarding the "verbunden Vertraege"? Dominant opinion in Germany fixes separatedly an applicable law as to each contract, even when it is included in the "verbunden Vertraege". On the other hand, recently advocated opinion shares that only one applicable law should be decided as to the whole "verbunden Vertraege" because of their economic unitarity, and then contracts included in the "Verbunden Vertraege" have the same applicable law. The latter opinion has its novelty in directing its attention to new phenomenon, contracts' union, but it should not be adopted as an interpretation of the Rome I regulation, because it could be contradictory to the provisions of this regulation.