Legal Essence of Money in International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2015)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keisuke  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (60313053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際私法 / 国際金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the legal essence of money based on thoughts of private international law. In the recent studies on money in law, scholars often focus on the viewpoint of a person who uses money. However, it is also necessary to pay due consideration to the relationship between money and the society because the legal essence of money exists in this relationship. Although the legal essence of money itself has not been revealed yet, it is confirmed in this study that, for the analysis of money in the field of law, we need to construct a theoretical framework in which both viewpoints are reconciled.
As an outcome of this study, I wrote an article in English regarding international trade, exploring the theoretical framework that make it possible to reconcile both viewpoints for the purpose of analyzing issues on the principle of party autonomy.