The human rights protection functions of the UN Human Rights Council's Special Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Imai Tadashi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70213212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国連人権理事会 / 特別手続 / 市民社会的メカニズム / 人権侵害対処機能 / 通報処理 / 訪問調査 / 国際人権法規範の明確化 / LGBT / 人権理事会と総会の関係 / 自国優先主義の影響 / 国家の協力 / 国連の組織的秩序 / 人権侵害事態への対処 / 人権高等弁務官 / 独立調査委員会 / 個人通報 / 国連人権メカニズムの相互補完性 / 国際人権法の発展への寄与 / 人権の相互不可分性 / 統合的メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The United Nations Human Rights Council's independent human rights experts system- otherwise known as ‘Special Procedures’ - are considered by many to be, in the words of then UN Secretary-General Kofi Annan, the ‘crown jewel’ of the international human rights system. From their first appearance in 1967 , Special Procedures have grown into one of the international community’s most important tools for promoting and protecting human rights. Today, the UN human rights system boasts fifty-six separate Special Procedures mandates covering a wide-range of thematic and country-specific issues. By the rapid quantitative and qualitative expansion, the international community began to perceive of Special Procedures as a distinct and consolidated system, This research has analyzed and examined their roles, functions, and the obstacles that they confront in their work about the system as a whole.