New Development on Disability Discrimination Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Satoshi  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60447620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords障害のモデル / 直接差別 / 間接差別 / 合理的配慮 / 障害者権利条約 / 欧州人権条約 / 障害者差別解消法 / 障害者雇用促進法 / 国際人権法 / 差別類型論 / 障害法 / 障害学 / 障害法学(ディスアビリティ法学)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are that some new insights are gained regarding the concept of non-discrimination including reasonable accommodation in Japanese disability discrimination law and international human rights law,including the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the European Convention on Human Rights, from an interdisciplinary viewpoint. I developed not only the theory of international human rights law as well as disability law but also the theory of disability studies.