"A Fair Trial" and International Criminal Trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ko Keiko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00314104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際刑事裁判 / 公正な裁判 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 独立性 / ICC / fair trial / independence / ローマ規程 / 裁判所の独立 / ICTY / 国際軍事裁判 / 国際社会の処罰権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focused on the concept of ‘a fair trial’in the field of international criminal law. A concept of ‘a fair trial’has been developed in the context of human rights: a right to a fair trial. International criminal trials are required to afford the same level of protection as the domestic criminal procedure. On the other hand, there is another type of ‘fairness’ required for international criminal trials. That is an ‘independence’of the tribunals/courts. Examination on the relevant international instruments shows that the independence of international trials is normally secured by the norms regulating the status and the treatment of judges. Moreover, as regards to international 'criminal’trials, it must be noted that each international criminal jurisdiction has different rationale, which should be taken into accout when designing the structure and the procedures.