Uniform Construction and its Applicability of Party Autonomy Principle in Private International Law, International Civil Procedure Law and Arbitration Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO SHUNICHIRO  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30180326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords当事者自治 / 国際私法 / 国際民事訴訟法 / 仲裁法 / 国際仲裁 / 親族・相続法における当事者自治原則 / 外国法 / 当事者自治原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The party autonomy principle, which is traditionally known as an exceptional conflict of laws method for determining lex contractus, is recently getting recognition in various fields, e.g.,tort, divorce, maintenance or succession. The applicability of non-state laws in international commercial arbitration is to be understood as an expansion of its field of application. The fact that the "Separability" rule applies not only to arbitration clause but also to jurisdiction clause and governing law clause suggests the party autonomy principle in private international law, international civil procedure law and arbitration law require uniform construction.