Problems on the Domestic Implementation of Cultural Diversities contained in the International Human Rights Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yasuzo  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30153133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建石 真公子  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
西海 眞樹  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50180576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Taniguchi Hiroyuki  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90468843)
Kodeara Satoshi  西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80581743)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Ryo  跡見学園大学, マネジメント学部, 兼任講師
Kuboniwa Satoshi  中央大学, 法学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際法 / 国際人権法 / 文化多様性 / 文化多様性条約 / 文化享有権 / ユネスコ / グローバル化 / 開発の国際法 / 文化的多様性 / 文化的権利 / 持続可能な開発 / 文化 / ジェンダー / マィノリティ / 文化と国際法 / 欧州人権条約 / ユネスコ文化多様性条約 / 開発と人権 / 多文化主義 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project produced a book entitled, "Cultural Diversity in International Law- from the perspectives of human rights and development." The book attempts to analyze the significance of cultural diversity in in international human rights law and the international law of development. The target of the research relates to the analysis of the UNESCO Convention on Cultural Diversities, and other international human rights treaties concluded by the United Nations and the Council of Europe.
The book is composed of the articles written by thirteen contributors of international and constitutional law. The articles relate to various problems such as the right of equality of the ethnic minority people, indigenous people, the people of LGBTs, the rights of women, and other problems concerning the local implementation of international criminal law in the African countries and etc.