Reconsidering Extraterritorial Application From Recent Cases of Financial Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA TAKASHI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (50311709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords域外適用 / 金融制裁 / 仮想通貨 / ブロックチェーン / マネー・ロンダリング / コルレス口座管轄 / 米ドル通貨主権 / 国際金融システム / クラウド / マネーローンダリング / 外国公務員贈賄防止規制 / FinTech / 国家管轄権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the international law principle, the Territoriality principle basically governs and extraterritorial application of national laws are applied only exceptionally. However, the U.S. laws, especially in the area of financial sanctions and anti-foreign corruptions though federal courts are sometimes reluctant, have been active to extend their legal reach from their territory. This study focuses on this recent trends on financial sanctions, and considers not only legal theories but also the financial market changes. My conclusion is that legal solution is not enough to solve the issue, and the key is to focus on the interdependent and reciprocal nature of international financial system, and create effective trade mechanism.