State Obligation to execute judments in the European Convention on Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA NAOKO  京都女子大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80353514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際人権法 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 判決履行 / 国家義務 / 欧州人権条約 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 判決履行義務 / パイロット手続 / 欧州(ヨーロッパ)人権条約 / 救済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR) provides that the High Contracting Parties undertake to abide by the final judgment of the Court in any case to which they are parties (article 46(1)). Alongside, the provision articulates supervision of execution of judgments by the Parties concerned (article 46(2)-(5)). This reinforcement consists of judicial and political aspects. The question remains, however, what is legal basis of the obligation to execute of judgments “with the specified measures”. The obligation has been developed with the biding of judgments and the existence of supervisory functions. Some Parties have difficulties in executing judgments, and it may lead to spoil credibility to the machinery for implementation under the ECHR.